Game of Thrones

Game of Thrones, an adaptation of George R. R. Martin’s A Song of Ice and Fire fantasy series, is a fictional drama of warring families across the continents of Westeros and Essos. Set in a medieval world where dragons, magic, and undead enemies exist seamlessly alongside political dramas and dynastic struggles, Game of Thrones has become a global phenomenon by combining a dark and realistic tonal plot within a fantasy world. Spanning many exotic locations and a large ensemble cast, the story of Game of Thrones follows three primary overlapping narrative arcs: a conflict of alliances in pursuit of ruling the Seven Kingdoms on the Iron Throne, a woman’s journey as the last of her family to rebuild and redefine what it means to rule, and an ever-present existential threat of the forces of the undead against the living.

Common Questions

When did A Song of Ice and Fire start?
George R. R. Martin started writing the epic fantasy series, ‘A Song of Ice and Fire,’ in 1991 and published the first book, ‘A Game of Thrones,’ on August 1, 1996.
When did Game of Thrones first air?
HBO’s adaptation of George R. R. Martin’s ‘A Song of Ice and Fire’ series, retitled as ‘Game of Thrones,’ first aired on April 17, 2011.
Where is Game of Thrones filmed?
Game of Thrones is filmed in a variety of real world locations that range from Belfast, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Iceland, Canada, Croatia, Malta, Morocco, Spain, and the United States.

Game of Thrones

Pop Culture

Game of Thrones

Tyrion Lannister
53" (4’5”) | 1.35 m
Arya Stark
61" (5’1”) | 1.55 m
Daenerys Targaryen
62" (5’2”) | 1.57 m
Cersei Lannister
66" (5’6”) | 1.68 m
Jon Snow
68" (5’8”) | 1.73 m
Sansa Stark
69" (5’9”) | 1.75 m
Night King
73" (6’1”) | 1.85 m
Jaime Lannister
74" (6’2”) | 1.88 m
Iron Throne
86” (7’2”) | 2.18 m

'Popularity' is determined by the average monthly online search statistics for each category or element

Iron Throne
Drawing of the Iron Throne from Game of Thrones with dimensions for height, width and seat height

The Iron Throne is the literal and metonymical seat of power of Westeros within George R. R. Martin’s A Song of Ice and Fire fantasy series and the adapted television series Game of Thrones. Located within the Red Keep throne room within the city of King’s Landing, the Iron Throne is forged by dragon fire from the swords of the conquered enemies of Aegon I Targaryen after he conquered the Seven Kingdoms. As depicted on HBO’s Game of Thrones, the Iron Throne is depicted as being 86” (7’2”) | 2.18 m tall, 65” (5’5”) | 1.65 m wide, and 71” (5’11”) | 1.80 m deep.

The Iron Throne is the literal and metonymical seat of power of Westeros within George R. R. Martin’s A Song of Ice and Fire fantasy series. As depicted on HBO’s Game of Thrones, the Iron Throne is depicted as being 86” (7’2”) | 2.18 m tall, 65” (5’5”) | 1.65 m wide, and 71” (5’11”) | 1.80 m deep.

Iron Throne

*Under Development*

Height:
86” (7’2”) | 2.18 m
Width:
65” (5’5”) | 1.65 m
Length:
Depth:
71” (5’11”) | 1.80 m
20" | .51 m
Weight:
Area:

Function: Royal Throne of Westeros
Location: Red Keep, King’s Landing

Age

Drawings include:
Iron Throne front elevation

Details & Downloads
Night King
Dimensioned drawings showing the height of the Night King in standing and raising the dead postures

The Night King, the leader and first created White Walker, is a fictional villain that seeks to erase humanity within George R. R. Martin’s A Song of Ice and Fire fantasy series and the adapted television series Game of Thrones. A relentless and singular force of evil within the world of Game of Thrones, the Night King leads the White Walkers and the reanimated armies of the dead against the Night’s Watch brotherhood that guard The Wall to protect humanity from the threat of the Night King. Portrayed by Vladimir Furdik on HBO’s Game of Thrones, the Night King is depicted as being 6’1” | 1.85 m tall.

Multiple drawings of the Night King in various battle stances holding a spear
The Night King, the leader and first created White Walker, is a fictional villain that seeks to erase humanity within George R. R. Martin’s A Song of Ice and Fire fantasy series. Portrayed by Vladimir Furdik on HBO’s Game of Thrones, the Night King is depicted as being 6’1” | 1.85 m tall.
Multiple drawings of the Night King in various battle stances holding a spear
Night King

*Under Development*

Height:
73" (6’1”) | 1.85 m
Width:
Length:
Depth:
Weight:
Area:

Family: White Walkers
Titles:
King
Aliases:
The Others
Weapon: Ice Sword, Army of the Dead, Viserion
Actor:
Vladimir Furdik

Age

Drawings include:
Night King standing front, front (raising the dead), side, standing (spear), walking (spear)

Details & Downloads
Jaime Lannister

*Under Development*

Height:
74" (6’2”) | 1.88 m
Width:
Length:
Depth:
Weight:
Area:

Family: House Lannister
Titles:
Ser, Lord Commander of the Kingsguard, Warden of the West
Aliases:
The Kingslayer, The Young Lion
Weapon: Widow’s Wail
Actor:
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau

Age

Drawings include:
Jaime Lannister front elevation (armor), front (cloak), front walking (armor), front (battle; young), front (swordsman)

Details & Downloads
Cersei Lannister

*Under Development*

Height:
66" (5’6”) | 1.68 m
Width:
Length:
Depth:
Weight:
Area:

Family: House Lannister, House Baratheon
Titles:
Protector of the Realm, Lady of Casterly Rock, Queen Regent, Queen Dowager
Actor:
Lena Headey

Age

Drawings include:
Cersei Lannister front elevation (Queen), side (Queen), back (Queen), side (Queen Mother), front (Queen Mother)

Details & Downloads
Tyrion Lannister

*Under Development*

Height:
53" (4’5”) | 1.35 m
Width:
Length:
Depth:
Weight:
Area:

Family: House Lannister
Titles:
Hand of the King, Master of Coin, Lord of Casterly Rock
Aliases:
The Imp, The Halfman
Actor:
Peter Dinklage

Age

Drawings include:
Tyrion Lannister front elevation, front (casual), side, side (walking), front (drinking wine)

Details & Downloads
1 / 2
Next

Related Collections

Pop Culture