Blue Whales are the largest known animal in the world; growing up to 98 feet (30 meters) and weighing up to 173 tons (157,000 kgs). They can be found living in the North Atlantic, North Pacific and parts of the Southern Hemisphere. Just like their name, Blue Whales have a long-tapered body and have a bluish-grey dorsal. Blue whales don’t have teeth, but instead have large baleen which help separate sea water from krill after they swallow. After separation, the water is shot out their blowhole when they come up from water.
A Sperm Whale is a predator and is the largest toothed whale in the oceans. Sperm whales can live up to 60 years and baby whales (calves) are raised with their mothers a quarter of their life. The name sperm whale comes from the whaling industry that hunted them for oil lamps, lubricants, and candles. The sperm whale has a unique look characterized by its block-shaped head and its distinct blowhole. Sperm whales’ prey off squid and octopus. Sperm whales can weigh in over 40 tons and have a length of 50 feet (15 m), making it one of the biggest sea animals.
Beluga Whales are a species of whale known for their white color and vocal characteristics. Also known as the “sea canaries”, Beluga Whales are born grey and don’t get their whole color until 7-8 years. Beluga Whales are known for living in their arctic environment and weaving around icebergs from their keen hearing. Their live expectancy is on average 30 years, but they can live twice that if they aren’t hunted by polar bears or humans. Beluga whales are one of the most social animals in the sea and are often in groups (pods) whenever they travel.
Humpback whales are one of the largest mammals in the ocean growing up to 16 meters (52 feet) and weighing up to 30 tons. Their name “Humpback” comes from the shape of their dorsal (back) fin and the way it looks when its diving in the water. Humpback whales can be found in all the oceans around the world. They like to tropical waters and subtropics to give birth. Humpback whales aren’t very social and usually live alone, in rare cases, they are in a small group of 2 or 3 other whales to migrate or feed.