'Popularity' is determined by the average monthly online search statistics for each category or element
Rhinoceroses, or rhinos, are large herbivorous mammals with one or two upright horns and thick gray or brown skin. Found in the grasslands and savannas of Africa and Asia, the rhinoceros is one of the most endangered animals on the planet due to rampant poaching for their horns. Rhinos are the world’s second-largest land mammal.
Scientific Name: Rhinocerotidae
Rhinoceros side elevation (standing), front, back, side (laying down)
Vaquitas are a marine mammal that have a very particular appearance with their eyes and mouth blacked out and their upper side of the body is grey. Vaquitas have a size of four to five feet long (1.2-1.5 m) and weigh in around 120 pounds (50 kg). Vaquitas are small mammals and one of the world's rarest. In 2018, researchers discovered that less than 10 vaquitas remain in the wild. Vaquitas have been on the endangered species list since the late 90s. Their environment is in the Gulf of California in Mexico, which is about 900 square miles. A big factor of their extinction is from increasingly lack of fish, squid, and crustaceans that make up their diet.
The Oriental cat is a domestic cat breed stemming from the Siamese. It is known for its lengthy extremes: a long head, long legs, tall ears, and tapered tail. The Oriental cat is divided into two kinds: the long-haired and short-haired. The long-haired Oriental cat developed over time as a separate breed although it is less common than the short-haired Oriental cat. The Oriental cat is considered intelligent and needing of time and attention.
The Eastern Lowland Gorilla is the largest of the four gorilla subspecies of the Eastern Gorilla and is unique to the mountainous forest of the eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo. Eastern lowland gorillas are sociable and peaceful animals that feast on a varied diet of fruits, stems and bark, and small insects. The gorillas’ coats are jet black, and the hair greys as the animal matures; this is known as ‘silverback’. Eastern lowland gorillas are critically endangered, and there is only one female eastern gorilla in captivity and can be found at the Antwerp Zoo in Belgium.