Many different species of animals live in the forest including larger animals like big cats, deer, and bears, and smaller animals, such as chipmunks, skunks, and foxes. There are three different types of forests: coniferous forests, characterized by cone-bearing trees like pine and fir, temperate forests, characterized by both cone-bearing trees and deciduous (broad leafed) trees that change color with the seasons, and tropical forests, with abundant rainfall and constantly warm temperatures. Forests are home to 80% of the earth’s biodiversity and are an important source of oxygen and carbon sequestration. Due to their large amounts of biodiversity and carbon sink abilities, the forests need to be protected. However, due to deforestation for agriculture, logging, and fires, the forests are being destroyed quickly causing many species to lose their home and the loss of essential carbon sinks.
The Giant Panda, also known simply as panda or panda bear, is a peaceful creature with a distinctive black and white coat which resides primarily in the mountains of Western China. Due to deforestation and habitat loss, the Giant Panda is a conservation reliant species, although as of 2016 the Giant Panda moved from the endangered list to the vulnerable list. Even though the Giant Panda belongs to the Carnivora order, its diet (26 to 84 pounds of food daily) is 99% comprised of bamboo shoots. Despite its large size, the Giant Panda is only about the size of a stick of butter, 1/900th of its full size, when it is first born.
Height (Shoulder): 2’-3’ | 61-91 cm
Length: 5’-6’ | 152-183 cm
Weight: 175-250 lb | 79-114 kg
Height (Shoulder): 1’6”-2’6” | 46-76 cm
Length: 4’6”-5’6” | 137-168 cm
Weight (Female): 150-225 lb | 68-102 kg
Scientific Name: Ailuropoda melanoleuca
Giant Panda Bear side elevation (standing), side (woman peace sign), front (standing), front (sitting), back (sitting), side (laying down), side (standing upright)
Turkeys are a large game bird native to North America and can be identified by their fan-shaped tail feathers, bald heads and red wattle that hangs from their neck. Female turkeys are referred to as hens, while males are known as toms. Typically domesticated as a poultry food source, turkeys are traditionally famous for serving during festive occasions such as Thanksgiving and Christmas.