Turkeys are a large game bird native to North America and can be identified by their fan-shaped tail feathers, bald heads and red wattle that hangs from their neck. Female turkeys are referred to as hens, while males are known as toms. Typically domesticated as a poultry food source, turkeys are traditionally famous for serving during festive occasions such as Thanksgiving and Christmas.
The Emperor Penguin is the largest living penguin species and are characterized by the black feathers on their head and back that sharply contrast with a pale-yellow breast, and bright-yellow ear patches. The Emperor Penguin is unique to Antarctica, and it is the only penguin species that breeds during the Antarctic winter, trekking 31-75 miles over the ice to breeding colonies. Its diet consists of mostly fish and crustaceans, and while hunting, Emperor Penguins can remain submerged under water for around 20 minutes, diving to a depth of 1755 feet. Contrary to popular belief, emperor penguins are not monogamous, as the fidelity rate among the species is 15%.
Emperor Penguin standing (side), looking (side), standing (back), walking (side), standing (front), lying down (side), standing (arctic man)
The Gentoo penguin, sometimes known as the Johnny penguin, is characterized by the large trumpeting call that it makes with its head thrown back. Other distinguishing factors include the wide white stripe that extends over the top of the penguins’ head, and its bright orange-red bill. Gentoo penguins have the most prominent tails of all penguin species. The species is most closely related to the Adélie penguin and the Chinstrap penguin. They are the third largest penguin species, and the fastest underwater swimmers of all penguin species, reaching speeds of 22 miles per hour.
Gentoo Penguin standing (side), looking (side), standing (back), walking (side), standing (front), standing (winter woman)
The King Penguin is the second largest penguin species; slightly smaller than the Emperor Penguin, the King Penguin is similar in appearance to that of the Emperor Penguin, but it can be distinguished by its straighter bill and sleeker body. King penguins breed on the Sub Antarctic islands on the northern regions of Antarctica, South Georgia, as well as other temperate islands; they are classified under least concern conservation status. The species’ diet consists of mostly laternfish, squid, and krill, and King Penguins can dive over 300 feet to catch their prey.
King Penguin standing (side), looking (side), standing (back), walking (side), standing (front), standing (winter man)
The Adélie Penguin is named after Adelie Land who was the wife of Jules Dumont d’Urville, the French explorer who discovered the penguin. The Adélie Penguin is the most wide spread and southernly distributed of all penguin species, with its only habitat is along the coast of the Antarctic continent. The species' distinguishing marks are the white ring that surrounds the penguins’ eye and feathers at the base of the bill, and their appearance resembles a tuxedo. Adélie penguins can swim at around five miles per hour, and they can leap 10 feet out of the water to land on rocks or ice.
Adélie Penguin standing (side), looking (side), standing (back), walking (side), standing (front), standing (arctic man)