Bears, of the family Ursidae, are large carnivorous mammals that live in a wide variety of habitats primarily throughout the Northern Hemisphere. Existing since prehistoric times, bears share characteristics such as large bodies, shaggy hair, clawed paws, stocky legs, and long snouts. Mostly carnivorous with the exception of the bamboo eating Giant Panda, bears are solitary hunters that spend long periods of the year in hibernation. There are only eight unique species of bears in the world.
Polar bears are bears that are native to the Arctic Circle and the areas that surround it. Uniquely adapted to survive in the region, polar bears have bodies that are both resistant to the cold temperatures and allow for quick movement across ice and open water. Polar bears primarily hunt for seals along the edges of ice patches. Today, as their arctic habitats continue to be lost due to climate change, polar bears have become a species that is increasingly vulnerable.
Scientific Name: Ursus maritimus
Polar Bear side (standing), front (standing), front (sitting), side (laying down), plan
The Giant Panda, also known simply as panda or panda bear, is a peaceful creature with a distinctive black and white coat which resides primarily in the mountains of Western China. Due to deforestation and habitat loss, the Giant Panda is a conservation reliant species, although as of 2016 the Giant Panda moved from the endangered list to the vulnerable list. Even though the Giant Panda belongs to the Carnivora order, its diet (26 to 84 pounds of food daily) is 99% comprised of bamboo shoots. Despite its large size, the Giant Panda is only about the size of a stick of butter, 1/900th of its full size, when it is first born.
Height (Shoulder): 2’-3’ | 61-91 cm
Length: 5’-6’ | 152-183 cm
Weight: 175-250 lb | 79-114 kg
Height (Shoulder): 1’6”-2’6” | 46-76 cm
Length: 4’6”-5’6” | 137-168 cm
Weight (Female): 150-225 lb | 68-102 kg
Scientific Name: Ailuropoda melanoleuca
Giant Panda Bear side elevation (standing), side (woman peace sign), front (standing), front (sitting), back (sitting), side (laying down), side (standing upright)